Document Type
[…] But McNally failed to drive a stake through the heart of the doctrine. Later that same year, the Court decided that the same statutes did protect victims from schemes to deprive them of intangible property rights. Then, in 1988 Congress seemingly restored the intangible rights doctrine to its previous full scope by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which broadly defined the critical term "scheme to defraud" (which appears in both the mail and wire fraud statutes) so that it expressly "includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." Clearly intended to reverse McNally, this statute seemed to give congressional blessing to a body of law that, prior to McNally, had amounted in substance to a judicially created federal common law crime.